Monument record 0510700000 - 300M E OF CHAPEL GREEN

Summary

Rectangular enclosures showing as soilmarks on aerial photograph and associated with Roman finds discovered whilst metal-detecting

• Planning Notification Area: Soilmark enclosures associated with Roman metal-detecting finds
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a major Roman road running between Alcester and Bicester, and associated Roman enclosures

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
POSSIBLE RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURES VISIBLE AS SOILMARKS ON AP, APPARENTLY ABUTTING ONTO LINE OF ROMAN ROAD (CASS 02980). PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (PAPER-STRIP METHOD) (NB IRON AGE/ROMAN FINDS IN VICINITY, CASS 00726) (B1).
Additional finds made in this field by detectorist include 10 Roman coins, a cosmetic grinder, a wheel brooch and a scatter of Romano-British pottery (B2).

Parallel linear ditches and possible enclosures of uncertain date and function are visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields about 350 metres NW of Kaye’s farm and centred at SP 68520 41758, fragments of three parallel and sinuous ditches are aligned WNW-ESE. The southmost linear ditch appears to overlie the low earthwork bank of the Roman road that cuts through the field NNW-SSE; the two other linear ditches suggest that they respect the presence of the road and butt against it on either side. In the NW of the field, a number of interconnected ditches, one of which forms a subrectangular enclosure, also appears to overlie the road earthwork. Most of the features are visible as either well-defined or shallow earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946, some of the ditches have been plough-levelled by 1947, but all the features have been ploughed level by 1973. None of the features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1991, 1993, nor in subsequent years. No features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2019 (5-8).