Monument record 0509800000 - 1KM NE OF DUNTON CHURCH

Possible post-medieval enclosure or pond recorded on aerial photographs and in field survey

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • STOCK ENCLOSURE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • POUND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

POSSIBLE RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE VISIBLE ON A/P (B1).
JUST VISIBLE IN A PASTURE FIELD AS A VERY SLIGHT DITCH MARKED BY DIFFERENTIAL VEGETATION GROWTH. COULD BE A CATTLE ENCLOSURE (B2).

A medieval and/or post-medieval rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field of plough-levelled medieval ridge and furrow cultivation about 510 metres WNW of North Farm and centred at SP 83005 25119, a rectilinear boundary ditch that varies between 3 and 9 metres wide encloses an internal area about 33 metres NW-SE and 28 metres NE-SW. It is possible that this is a medieval and/or post-medieval moat site as no ridge and furrow cultivation could be discerned within the moat enclosure from the available aerial photographs, or perhaps it was a later pound or stock enclosure. Still only just visible on aerial photographs taken in 1961, by 2019 and recent remote sensing data, the features appear to have been plough-levelled and are no longer visible (5-7).