Monument record 0509500000 - CHASE FARM, WHADDON

Summary

Field survey concluded this was the site of a post-medieval water-meadow, but on a slope and not in the floodplain. The water meadow system is visible on historic aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• WATER MEADOW (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • LEAT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

'Water cultivation works' 300 yards NNE of Chase Farm (NGR); in 1912 were a series of parallel strips of soil, separated by linked ditches. Ditches once fed by stream to E; were then dry. N part of works were mostly wooded (B1).
'Works not visible, field ploughed', OS Inspector's visit (no date)(B2).
Contours on 1:10000 shows that the ground is sloping down from the SW to the NE. It is difficult to envisage this area as a suitable one for a water meadow on the basis of analogies with Chenies and other water meadows located elsewhere which are sited on floodplains (B3).

The probable remains of a post-medieval bedwork water meadow system is visible on historic aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a south sloping field adjacent Broadway Wood about 375 metres NE of Chase Farm and centred at SP 81578 32028, aerial photographs taken in 1946 show a grill-like system of very narrow parallel ditches, channels or ‘floats’ about 0.5 metres wide and up to 50 metres long, aligned SW-NE, that extends for an area about 142 x 63 metres, with longer perpendicular linear ditches regularly spaced extending over a larger area, being about 250 x 150 metres, suggesting the extent of the former water management system may have been greater than that mapped. A possible leat or carrier drain appears to connect to the system at the west end by a curving ditch that leads from/towards Chase Farm. Some of the drains were visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 and 1946; by 1947 most of the features appear to have been plough-levelled and nothing can be seen of these features by 1954 (4-7).