Building record 0506200000 - THE OLD BAKERY, DENHAM

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built house, probably built 1367-8 and known as The Old Bakery.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval timber-framed building at the Old Bakery, Denham

• BASE CRUCK HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • (Former Type) CROSS WING HOUSE (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built 1367-8?, 14th Century to Modern - 1300 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. C15 or C16 house with later alterations. Timber framed clad in red brick. Plain tile roof. Original range with crosswing to left now has a C19 second gable to left of crosswing and a modern gable at right end. Crosswing gable has early C18 brick front, 3 sashes with panels beneath to 1st floor and 3 sashes and door below. Main range has 4 sashes, outer 2 with cambered heads and brick keys. Left end gable has 2 lst floor sashes, right end gable also has sashes. Interior: Medieval hall with base cruck truss. The right end gable replaces a C16 or C17 wing (NMR) (B2).
RESTORATION OF OLD BAKERY EXPOSED A LARGE BASE-CRUCK HALL WITH COLLAR RAFTER ROOF AND 1 ORIGINAL WING, DATED C13-C16. POSSIBLY HOUSE BUILT BY ABBOT NICHOLAS DE LITLINGTON FOR HIS STEWARD 1367-8. (FULL DESC, PLANS & SECTIONS)(B1, B4).
MAP MARKS 'THE OLD BAKERY' AT NGR (B3).