Monument record 0504800000 - DUKES KILN, NR DUKE'S WOOD.

Site of nineteenth century brick and tile works called Duke's Kiln

• (Former Type) BRICKWORKS (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • (Former Type) TILE WORKS (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

OS MAP MARKS KILN, BRICK & TILE WORKS CENTRED AT NGR (B1). NO VISIBLE REMAINS OF STRUCTURES AT SITE, WHICH HAS BEEN PARTLY DESTROYED BY THE M40 MOTORWAY. TERRACE OF HOUSES FRONTING SITE CALLED 'DUKE'S KILN COTTAGES' & HOUSE TO E, 'DUKE'S KILN', SUGGESTING THE NAME OF THE WORKS? THE CONSIDERABLE FALLING AWAY OF LAND BEHIND THE COTTAGES PROBABLY REPRESENTS THE REMAINS OF QUARRIES (B1-2).
Description of the building of the present Bulstrode House [CASS 01540:01] by the Duke of Somerset in 1860s explains delays due to difficulty in finding good brickearth. 'A good vein was discovered on the High Meadows on the hill opposite to the end of the Duke's wood. A kiln was erected near the present block of cottages and the bricks proved good and hard' (B3).
Presumably the Bulstrode estate brickworks. The 1st edition 6-inch OS map shows a 'sand' pit on opposite side of road to brickworks, now part of 'High Meadows'.