Monument record 0504100000 - EAST END, WEEDON

Shrunken medieval village earthworks recorded in field survey and visible in aerial photographs

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken Medieval village earthworks at Weedon

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Large open field crossed by a footpath. In S is steep bank with a ditch running N from there. Aligned E-W through the field is a hollow way. Regular earthworks in E & N lobe of field are probably house platforms. Poss whole area from Stockaway to East End was once built up (sketch plot of features) (B1).
Negative watching brief (B2).
Possible earthworks of a house platform and N-S hollow way noted. 2 sherds of unstratified Medieval pottery recovered from topsoil during watching brief carried out by AS&C Ltd in April 2011. See report for detail (B3).