Monument record 0499800000 - S OF DAGNALL FARM

Summary

Possible late prehistoric rectangular banked and ditched enclosures recorded on aerial photographs, geophysical survey, and by trial trench evaluation.

• Planning Notification Area: Probable Iron Age settlement site found by geophysical survey

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • DEFENDED ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • SETTLEMENT? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • DITCH (Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 800 BC? to 409 AD?)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
APPROX RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE, WITH PART OF POSSIBLE RING DITCH IMMEDIATELY TO N, VISIBLE ON AP. PLOTTED AT 1:2500 (PAPER-STRIP METHOD)(B1).
Geophysical surveys carried out between July and November 2008 by Stratascan identified a group of anomalies (Area 18) interpreted as rectilinear banked and ditched enclosures aligned NE-SW, suggesting a possible small settlement or field boundaries. See report for detail (B2).
The northern enclsoure identified by the geophysical survey was dated to the late prehistoric period. The enclosure ditch was 2.1m wide and c 1m deep (partially augered to ascertain the depth). The southern enclosure was dated to the Iron Age. A ditch 1m wide and 0.09m deep was located on the approximate alignment of the enclosure, but was unlikely to be the enclosure ditch. (B3)

An Iron Age and/or Romano-British rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field south of Weasel Lane about 180 metres SSE of Dagnall House and centred at SP 84149 32732, a rectilinear ditch up to 3 metres wide encloses an internal area about 61 metres SW-NE and 32 metres NW-SE. there appears to be a 5.5 metres ap in the centre of the SW facing side that may have been an entrance. Gaps on the NE facing side are more likely due to indistinct visibility of the cropmark. To further ditch sections appear to be associated with the enclosure, one 3 metres wide and 19.5 metres long extending from the northmost corner on the same SW-NE alignment as the enclosure. The other ditch is to the SE of the enclosure, being 2 metres wide and 50 metres long aligned WNW-ENE (4).