Monument record 0038200000 - 100M.N.OF WELLS FARM

Medieval moated site

• PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

1 OF 'REPRESENTATIVE GROUP OF 3 MOATS'(B1).
SMALL ISLAND ONLY C.10 X 10M. SHOWN; PRESUMED TO BE 1 OF THE MOATS REFERRED TO (B2).
(SEE ALSO CASS 0319; 0383).

A rectangular moat is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Part of more extensive medieval settlement earthworks in Chetwode village, the moat is located in a field opposite St Mary and St Nicholas’s church and centred at SP 63872 29664, a roughly rectangular moat ditch between 7 and 9 metres wide. The SW facing side is aligned NW-SE and 28 metres long: the NW facing side is 30.5 metres aligned SW-NE: the NE facing side is 25 metres long aligned NW-SE and the SE facing side is 27 metres long aligned NE-SW. The moat ditch encloses a slightly subrectangular platform about 13 x 11.5 metres at its widest points (3-8).