Monument record 0497100000 - DANCERSEND FARM

Summary

Several skeletons found in the early twentieth century by gardener, thought to be Civil War but may be Saxon

• Planning Notification Area: Undated cemetery found in early 20th century whilst gardening

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (5th Century Saxon to 8th Century - 410 AD? to 799 AD?)
  • INHUMATION CEMETERY (Civil War - 1640 AD? to 1649 AD?)

Description

Gardener discovered c.9 skeletons while digging trenches for rose beds. 1 skeleton found with glass locket. At time belived to be Civil War period but could well be earlier. Some bodies certainly remain in-situ. Locket lost. House itself is Queen Anne but there could have been an earlier house on the same site (B1).
Summary history and description of Dancersend Farm buildings and nearby Anglo-Saxon/Civil War cemetery (B2).