Monument record 0495100000 - AT S END OF BURCOTT

Summary

Site of post-medieval farmstead recorded on eighteenth century maps and possible house platforms visible as earthworks and recorded in geophysical survey.

• FARMSTEAD? (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • HOUSE PLATFORM (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

PROBABLE DESERTED FARM VISIBLE ON ENCLOSURE MAP AS 3 BUILDINGS. HOUSE PLATFORM OF AT LEAST 1 IS CLEARLY VISIBLE. CONFUSING NATURE OF REST OF SITE MAKES CREDIBLE FARMER'S STATEMENT THAT HIS FATHER REMEMBERED A BOMB DROPPING THERE DURING WORLD WAR II. FOUND BY PAUL MILES 1980 (B1).
AYLESBURY NORTHERN LINK ROAD ASSESSMENT PICKED UP AN AREA OF DISTURBANCE IN THE FIELD SITUATED ADJACENT TO CASS 4951. POSSIBLY REPRESENTS A HOUSE PLATFORM ALTHOUGH FURTHER WORK IS NEEDED TO CLARIFY THE NATURE OF REMAINS (B2).
Geophysical survey by Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in 2010 identified anomalies of possible enclosures and other disturbance at this location (B3).