Building record 0492901000 - THE MANOR HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Sixteenth century manor house, originally partly timber-framed.

• Listed Building (II) 1212823: THE MANOR HOUSE

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (Dated 1598, 16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
Grade II. Manor house, dated 1598 on central stack, altered and extended. Rubble stone, concrete tiled roof. Large central stone side stack with pebble-dash top, brick stack to E, gable and square shaft to front extension. 2 storeys and attic. N.W. front has gabled bay to left with glazed double doors to ground floor and 2-light wooden casement above. One casement in main wing with stack to right, ground floor and bay to right of stack obscured by later lean-to and C20 gabled porch with 2-light casement to left and C19 canted bay window to right. C20 extension to SE of one storey with barred 3 and 4-light casements. Garden front has 3 dormers and 5 bays of irregular sash windows with one 2-light casement to left, double glazed doors in modern bay window to centre and entry in second bay from right. Interior: inglenook with herringbone tiles to back; stop-chamfered beams, upper flight of staircase has early C17 pierced balusters (B4).
LARGE STONE DWELLING. IN WALLED GARDEN FOUNDATIONS OF BUILDINGS OFTEN MET WITH (B1).
IN 1650 HOUSE WORTH £12 A YEAR, BUILT PART WITH TIMBER & PART WITH STONE & ROUGH-CAST & COVERED WITH TILES, CONSISTED OF HALL, PARLOUR, KITCHEN, SEVERAL UPSTAIRS CHAMBERS, BARNS, STABLES & DOVEHOUSE (B2).
2 STOREYS, BUILT PROB 1598. STONE RUBBLE, ROOFS TILED. RECTANGULAR BLOCK ATTACHED TO 2ND BLOCK AT NE CORNER (FURTHER DETAIL)(B3).
AT NGR (B5).