Building record 0492201000 - THE OLD RECTORY, AKELEY

Mid-nineteenth century rectory, built about 1850 in Tudor style, now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1288404: THE OLD RECTORY

• VICARAGE (Built about 1850, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0019 m Width 0008
Grade II. House, former rectory. Circa 1850. Attributed to Sir George Gilbert Scott. Red brick with blue diaper patterning, toothed brick eaves and stone quoins, window dressings and gable copings. Tiled roof with bands of ornamental tiles and cusped crest to ridge. Two storeys and attic. S. front of three bays: 2-light barred casements with moulded stone mullions to outer bays, transomed to ground floor; similar 3-light window to centre of first floor with single gabled dormer above. Central gabled porch with stone dressings, moulded perpendicular arched doorway with carved spandrels and rectangular central panel above, stepped string course and moulded ogee finials over kneelers of coped gable; barred glazed double doors. Rear wing gabled and in similar style (B4).
HANDSOME RESIDENCE IN THE ELIZABETHAN STYLE, WITH A PORCH, STONE MULLIONED WINDOWS & ORNAMENTAL CHIMNEY SHAFTS (B2).
Negative watching brief carried out by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd in May 2011 during groundworks for an extension to the building recorded a 19th century drain and building footings for a previous extension (B6).