Monument record 0490900000 - TURWESTON MILL

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval watermill, also shown on historic maps

Dimensions - Length 0021 m Width 0011
1788, c1822, AND 1825 MAPS SHOW A WATERMILL, APPROX AT NGR (B1-3).
POSSE COMITATUS RECORDS 1 WATERMILL AT TURWESTON IN NAME OF JOHN BLISS (B4).
OS MAP MARKS 'TURWESTON MILL (CORN)', AT NGR (B5).
TURWESTON MILL, PERHAPS ON THE SITE OF THE ONE WORTH 7 SHILLINGS & 6 PENCE MENTIONED IN DOMESDAY FOR WHICH, WITH HALF A VIRGATE OF LAND, WILLIAM THE MILLER PAID 14 SHILLINGS IN 1278. WILLIAM LE MUNEY (MEUNIER?) BROUGHT AN ACTION IN 1302-3 AGAINST WILLIAM MAUNSELL FOR HAVING BY NIGHT, OUT OF MALICE AFORETHOUGHT, THROWN A GREAT QUANTITY OF QUICKSILVER IN THE MILL POND AT TURWESTON CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE AMOUNT OF £100. THE HAYNES FAMILY AFTERWARDS HELD THE OLD WATERMILL ON LEASE, & THE REMOVAL OF A PLANK BRIDGE LEADING THERETO WAS THE SUBJECT OF A LAWSUIT IN 1680. ANOTHER C17 DOCUMENT REFERS TO ARABLE LAND CALLED UPPER & LOWER WAKES MILL (B6).
DIRECTORY ENTRIES SUGGEST MILL CEASED WORKING IN 1907 (B7).
MILL BUILDING & ADJACENT MILL HOUSE SURVIVE, CONVERTED INTO A PRIVATE HOUSE. NO MACHINERY EXTANT, BUT MILL POND & LEAT STILL VISIBLE (B8).
Detailed historical notes and condition in 1930s and photo. Standing disused in 2006 (B9).