Building record 0490701000 - MARSH GIBBON MANOR HOUSE, CHURCH STREET

Mid sixteenth century manor house with seventeenth and eighteenth alterations and extensions.

• MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DOUBLE ENDED HALL HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - H shaped.
1420: part of dower of manor included 3 bays in the west of the hall (B1).
2 storeys & attic, stone walls, tiled roofs. Built c1560: central block contains hall. House an interesting example of late C16 architecture. C16 staircases. (Full architectural description & illustration)(B2).
Grade II+. House. Mid C16 hall, side wings extended and altered C17 and C18. Coursed rubble stone with some stone dressings. Old tile roofs with C17 bargeboards and finials to gables, those to right renewed. Chimney stacks of thin brick with square shafts set diagonally, 4 to main stack between right-hand bays, 2 to left side. Main stack has moulded brick panel at base. Leaded windows. 2 storeys, attics and cellar. E. front has 4 bays, each gabled to front. 2 centre bays of hall are recessed with 2-storey projecting porch to left and canted bay window to right, both flush with outer bays and rendered gables above. Porch and bay window have dressed quoins. Porch has moulded 4-centred arch with flat hoodmould, and jettied timber frame with stone infill to first floor. C16 6-panelled studded door with original hinges and catches. 2- storey bay window has moulded string courses and 6-light stone mullion and transom windows. 3-light wooden mullion window to attic. Small cellar window between bays. Outer bays wider with wooden mullion and transom windows, 3-light in left-hand bay, 6-light in right-hand bay, that to first floor renewed. 3-light wooden mullion windows to attics. Right-hand bay has 2 similar staircase windows to left. S. front of left-hand wing remodelled C18: 5 bays of barred sash windows with timber lintels, French doors to left and external stack between right-hand bays. Interior: hall has large stone C16 fireplace with moulded 4-centred arch. Similar smaller fireplace in upper room of right wing. C16 panelling, altered, in same room. Moulded doorcases. C16 staircase with turned balusters, square newel posts and acorn finials in projection to rear of hall. Similar smaller staircase with bell finials in right-hand wing. C18 panelling and stone moulded fireplace in left-hand wing. RCHM II pp 189-191 Mon. 3 (B3).
Marked at NGR (B4).
Buildings report dated May 1991 held at NMR (B5).