Monument record 0037700000 - RAILWAY CUTTING, SE WYCOMBE

Possible site of Neolithic flint mine discovered during construction of railway

• FLINT MINE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2351 BC?)

Description

POSSIBLE FLINT MINE DISCOVERED DURING EXCAVATION OF HILL NEAR HIGH WYCOMBE FOR CONSTRUCTION OF GWR/GCR RAILWAY. HILL BEARS TRACES OF HAVING BEEN WORKED WITH GREAT INDUSTRY FOR A LONG TIME (B1). NO TRACE & NO LOCAL KNOWLEDGE OF FLINT MINES IN AREA. RAILWAY MOSTLY CUT INTO STEEP CHALK SLOPES (B4).
Research by Peter Hazzard suggests that the flint mine may have been located at or close to the station. The main railway cutting had apparently been dug in 1901, but the station was not completed until 1903 (B5).
NGR to location suggested by Herbert Green and to High Wycombe station.