Monument record 0003000000 - NORBURY CAMP, LT HORWOOD

Possible Iron Age or Roman camp or fort recorded in field survey and excavation.

• DEFENDED ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD?)
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD?)

Dimensions - Width 0130 Length 0122 m
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
ALMOST RECTANGULAR WORK CONSISTING OF SINGLE RAMPART & DITCH, ENCLOSING C3 ACRES. ORIG ENTRANCE ON SW RAMPART & DITCH, TURNING OUTWARDS FOR C45YDS. 2ND ENTRANCE ON NE (B4).
EARTHWORK, C8 ACRES; POSSIBLY ROMAN, BUT NOTHING ROMAN FOUND IN VICINITY (B2).
SURVEYED AND EXCAVATED 1910 (B3).
SURVEY 1:2500, CAS FILE (B5)

A subrectangular enclosure of Iron Age/Roman date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data levelled earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 650m north east of Wood End, Little Horwood, and centred at SP 79919 31299. Subrectangular enclosure is visible as levelled earthworks in 1940s as land use was already arable; within Whaddon Chase up until it was inclosed in 1840 probably within Norbury Coppice, which is much larger than the surviving woodland approximately 150m to the south, but it is not mapped separately. In 1946 the enclosure appears to be a soilmark or maybe a low earthwork and is crossed by a field boundary shown on historic mapping and probably dating from the inclosure of the Chase. An enclosure to the south west is a similar size but its relationship to this enclosure, if any, is not clear. (6-9)