Monument record 0469600000 - BOWER WOOD

Probable medieval moat and fishpond earthworks in Bower Wood.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Dimensions - Length 30m, Width 19m
Plan Form - Rectangular.
Small, rectangular, internally banked moated site located on a stream. No obvious entrance. The stream bed has been widened to SE of site & a small dam thrown up to create fishpond. Banks well preserved. Possibly not Medieval, but environmental report suggests stable condition/old woodland remnant (B1-2).
Full report (B3).
Scheduled in July 1997 (B4).
Site visit undertaken in March 2000 resulted in 12 B&W photographs of the site which was noted as at risk from root growth and tree throws (B5).
Negative watching brief carried out by AOC Archaeology between March and June 2008 during groundworks for construction of adjacent motorway services area (B6).
Earthwork survey and condition survey carried out in July 2007 by Giffords and 15-year conservation management plan prepared. See report for detail (B7).