Monument record 0468500000 - NORTHEND FARMHOUSE

Summary

Site of a Medieval timber-framed cruck-built farmhouse built about 1398-1431, with sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth century alterations, demolished in 1965.

• FARMHOUSE (Demolished 1965, 15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • CRUCK HOUSE (Built 1398-1431, 15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD) + Sci.Date
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD to 1799 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0020 m Width 0006
Plan Form - L SHAPED
BUILDING RECORDING CARRIED OUT BY GUY BERESFORD IN ADVANCE OF DEMOLITION IN 1965, SUGGESTS PROBABLE SEQUENCE; ORIGINALLY 3 BAY CRUCK BUILDING, WITH A 2-BAY HALL AND A 2-STOREY SERVICE BAY TO THE NORTH. HOUSE PROBABLY BUILT EARLY C15. LATE C16 RECONSTRUCTED UNDER ORIGINAL ROOF: HALL DIVIDED & CHAMBERED OVER. AT BEGINNING OF C17 PARLOUR WITH CHAMBER ABOVE ADDED TO S. IN EARLY C18 CRUCK BAY TO N REPLACED BY KITCHEN. QUALITY OF THE CARPENTRY SUGGESTS A HIGH STATUS BUILDING (B2).
AT NGR (B3).
Perhaps more likely that the building was originally of 4 bays; the 2-storey service bay on the north replacing a parlour-and-solar bay, with the service bay originally at the south end. One of cruck blades dated by dendrochronology to 1405. Documentary research on history of owners and tennants of North End Farmhouse suggests that the property was probably the manor of Lovedens [See CAS 04052](B4).
Buildings report held at NMR (B5)
Additional reference source: Oxoniensia 33, 1968, 82-3, J.M. Fletcher, refers to a 3 bay cruck of 17 feet breadth (B6).
Reassessment of earlier historic building recording and dendro-dating, along with further documentary research suggests that the felling date range for the cruck truss should be revised to 1398-1431, and the inserted flooring revised to 1578-1608. More recent documentary research has identified Long Crendon Manor on Frogmore Lane as Lovedens manor. Northend Farm is traceable back to 1763 and was probably one of a number of properties sold by the Dormer manor in 1554 to Nicholas Bethin, with Thomas Rainold as tenant. See report for detail (B7).