Monument record 0466200000 - ROYAL STAG BREWERY, WOOBURN

Nineteenth and early twentienth century brewery, in operation from about 1833 to 1928.

• BREWERY (19th Century to Modern - 1833 AD? to 1928 AD)

Description

Large brewery (worked by steam), property of Mr Thomas Williams. Water used for brewing from artesian well of great depth of bore (B1).
'Royal Stag Brewery' at NGR (B2).
Messrs Williams & Co's Brewery (B3).
No loger functioning. Light industry (using former brewery buildings?) occupy site (B4).
Plan of buildings in 1998. No earlier remains (B5).
Brewery acquired in 1833 by John Williams and the business was retained by the family until 1891 when a limited company was established. In about 1868 a mineral bottling plant was added, by 1881 the brewery was employing 25 men and in 1884 the premises were extended. In 1891 the brewery was described as having a 25 quarter malting and new buildings were added. 1n 1894 improvements to the brewery plant were made, including a new malt mill; in 1901 new staging was installed in the fermenting room, in 1904 a carbonator and bottling machine were added, and in 1908 a chilling and bottling plant was installed. In 1927 the business was bought by Wethered's and in 1928 the brewery was wound up (B6).