Building record 0464300000 - CHURCH OF SS.PETER & PAUL

Summary

Church with twelfth century nave, fifteenth century tower and chancel, nineteenth century restoration and twentieth century transept and vestry

• Listed Building (II*) 1310930: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Peter & St Paul, Medmenham

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD to 1945 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Church built of flint rubble with blocks of chalk. Nave: mid-C12 with late C15 windows. Early C15 W tower; chancel c.1480. Restored C19. N transept rebuilt & N vestry added 1925 (B1-6).
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave is mid C12 with late C15 fenestration; early C15 W. tower; chancel c.1480; all much restored C19; N. transept rebuilt and N. vestry added 1925. Flint and chalk block, the tower part roughcast. Tiled roofs. W. tower is of 3 stages with battlemented parapet, diagonal buttresses, and stair projection with slit windows at S.E. corner. 2-light traceried openings to belfry, small cusped lancets below, Perpendicular 3-light traceried W. window over moulded doorway. Nave has restored late C15 2-light windows with ogee tracery, flat heads and Tudor hoodmoulds, 3 to south, 2 to north. N. side of nave also has semi-circular chalk arch blocked with brick, and lower walls are part rebuilt in brick. S. door has slightly chamfered semi-circular arch with later moulded imposts, and C19-C20 gabled timber porch. Chancel has restored traceried windows with arched heads, 2-light to N. and S., 3-light Perpendicular to E. Restored S. door. Interior: tall tower arch of 2 orders, with waved and hollow chamfering, the inner order on semi-octagonal piers with moulded caps; chamfered 2-centred niche, formerly stoup; nave roof with slight plain king posts possibly late C15, double chamfered arch to N. transept; C19 hammerbeam screen to chancel; restored piscinae in chancel and S. wall of nave. Early C19 marble wall tablets. C19 fittings. Chancel glass by Willement. RCHM I p. 254-255 (B2).
(State of church in 1637) (B7).
'St Peter's Church' marked at NGR (B8).