Building record 0463800000 - ST BARTHOLOMEW'S CHURCH, FINGEST

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Bartholomew at Fingest, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1125708: CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade I. Parish church. Early C12 W. tower and nave; chancel added C13, with C15 windows; mid C19 S. porch and restorations. Roughcast and render over flint, stone dressings, tiled roofs. Fine dominating W. tower, wider than the nave, with C18-early C19 twin saddle-back roof. Each side of bell chamber has pair of Romanesque openings with semi-circular roll-moulded arches of 2 orders on shafts with cushion capitals. Small single lights with unmoulded semi-circular heads below; very small similar lights to ground floor of N. and S. sides; C13 3-light W. window of chalk, with plate tracery. Narrow nave has small original window with semi-circular head to N., and 2 later 2-light traceried windows to S. Blocked N. doorway with narrow chamfered pointed arch; S. door with similar arch in C19 gabled wooden porch. Chancel has 2 chamfered lancets to N., 3-light traceried E. window and 2 restored 2-light traceried windows with flat heads to S. Central S. door. C19 buttresses. Interior: tower has moulded arch on shafts to inner face of W. window, and tall wide unmoulded semi-circular arch to nave. Nave has semi- circular rere-arches to doorways and S. windows, and medieval roof of 4 bays with chamfered arch-braces to collars and heavy simple wind-braces. C19 wooden arch and screen to chancel. Reworked C15 octagonal font with traceried panels. Other fittings C19. RCHM I p. 156-7 (B6).
LARGE EARLY C12 W TOWER & NAVE, C13 CHANCEL & C15 WINDOWS. MID C19 S PORCH & RESTORATION. TOWER HAS PAIR OF ROMANESQUE ARCHES ON EACH SIDE OF BELL CHAMBER (B1-5).
STATE OF CHURCH IN 1637 (B7).
TOWER RESTORATION SHOWS 2-PHASE CONSTRUCTION (DETAILS)(B8).
Illustration included in a collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B11).