Building record 0463700000 - ST PETER & ST PAUL'S CHURCH, STOKENCHURCH

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Peter and St Paul, Stokenchurch, restored in 1847 and with twentieth century extension

• Listed Building (II*) 1310455: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Peter & St Paul, Stokenchurch

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1847, 12th Century to Modern - 1100 AD to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0030 m Width 0012
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave originally C12, with C15 W. end, C14 and C16 N. transept, C16 S. porch, and C13-C14 chancel. N. aisle and bell tower added 1893. All heavily restored late C19. Roughcast and pebbledash over flint, with stone dressings and lead roofs. W. bay has slate roof, diagonal buttresses, and shingled bell-tower with pyramidal lead roof and 3 triangular louvres to each side. Moulded W. door with 3-light Perpendicular traceried window above. Chamfered lancet and high blocked slit window in S. side of W. bay. S. side of nave has 3 C14 and C15 2-light traceried windows, the right window very tall. Late C12 S. door with pointed arch, dogtooth and double roll mouldings, and flanking single shafts, the left with carved foliage capital. Gabled porch. C19 N. aisle with 2 2-light and one 3-light traceried windows. N. transept has diagonal buttresses and C15-C16 windows with Tudor hoodmoulds, the N. window of 3-lights with carved head stops and single cusped light above in gable, the E. window of 2-lights. Chancel has 2 bays of 2-light traceried windows, one to N. with flat head, and 3-light traceried E. window. Small chamfered S. door. Interior: nave has double chamfered arch to N. transept, and matching 3-bay arcade on octagonal piers to N. aisle. Large arched squint to N. of chancel arch. Restored C15-C16 roof with carved spandrels on carved head and angel corbels. N. transept has cinquefoil piscina and good C15-C16 roof with arched wind-braces and cusped principals to central truss. Pointed chancel arch with re-used chevron ornament and one slender shaft on each side. Cusped N. aumbry with slightly ogee head; traceried piscina with flanking finials and aumbry to right; window-seat sedilia. Octagonal font with moulded rim, probably C13, altered C15-C16. Other fittings and glass are late C19. Monuments: brasses to Bartholomew Tipping and wife Martha 1632; 2 brasses with figures of knights on jambs of chancel arch; memorial tablet with carved festoons and putti, to Bartholomew Tipping, 1680, founder of the free school; white marble tablet with flanking scrolls to Bartholomew Tipping 1738; late C18 memorial tablets to Mason family in nave. RCHM I p.283-4 (B4).