Building record 0463500000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, HORSENDEN

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Michael and All Angels at Horsenden, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1332032: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Michael and All Angels, Horsenden

• PARISH CHURCH (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

1728: CHURCH NEGLECTED: HAD NAVE, CHANCEL, EMBATTLED W TOWER & 1 BELL (B1).
RESTORED 1855; CHURCH IN 1637; OLD CHURCH EXTENDED TO E WALL OF STABLES (B2-4).
CHANCEL C14; REMAINDER PULLED DOWN 1765 & TOWER REBUILT AT W END OF CHANCEL. CHANCEL LENGTHENED TO E, C19 (FULL DESCRIPTION). C16 SCREEN (B5).
AT NGR (B7).
Grade II+. Parish church. C15 chancel, restored and extended to E. C19. Nave demolished and replaced by small W. tower 1765. Tower is of semi- dressed stone with flint galleting; chancel flint with stone dressings. Lead roofs. Tower is of 2 stages with battlemented parapet, arched openings to bell-chamber and 2-light traceried window over it, door. All tower openings have Tudor hoodmoulds. Chancel has diagonal buttresses, chamfered plinth and moulded parapet, each side with a central carved gargoyle, reworked C19. 2 bays of 3-light Perpendicular windows, those to S. restored c.1980 in plastic stone. Similar E. window completely restored C19. Interior: small arch to tower; blocked squint to S.; piscina with hollow-chamfered arch; C19 sedilia and roof. Fittings: early C16 screen, restored,with cusped open panels, the spandrels carved with rosettes and lion-heads, now set against W. wall; C19 reredos, octagonal font and stained glass; some reset medieval floor tiles. Monuments: Marble wall tablets to Bashewell Grubb 1666, John Grubb 1700 and Anne Grubb, a Huguenot exile, 1721. RCHM I p.205-6 (B6).