Building record 0463000000 - CHARITY FARMHOUSE, BROWNLOW AVENUE

Sixteenth century timber-framed Wealden House with twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1160670: CHARITY FARMHOUSE
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Medieval timber-framed building at Charity Farmhouse, Edlesborough

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WEALDEN HOUSE (16th Century - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
C16, much restored C20. Timber frame. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Centre bays recessed with roof overhanging on curved braces (B1).
Grade II. House. C16, much restored C20. Timber frame exposed to first floor of central bays, whitewashed brick infill, remainder rendered and colourwashed. Tiled roof, central brick chimney. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Centre bays are slightly recessed with roof overhanging on curved braces. Horizontal sliding sash windows with small panes, 3-light in outer bays, 4-light in third bay, 2-light to first floor of 2nd bay over C20 single light and gabled porch. Lean-to to left. (RCHM II p.110 Mon. 12) (B2).
'Wealden house'. The jetties at either end have been bricked up flush. The central hall that was open to the roof now has a first floor inserted. 3 arched traced collar trusses to hall, 1 with tie beam. Double tenoned purlins to hall. Single clasped purlin roof to wings. Moulded purlins, principal rafters &c to hall roof. (Plan, section, & elevations drawn) (B3).
At NGR (B4).