Monument record 0462800000 - ASTON MILL, SSW OF CHURCH

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval watermill, known as Aston Mill.

• WATERMILL (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

POSSE COMITATUS RECORDS 2 WATERMILLERS AT ASTON CLINTON - RICHARD SLAUGHTER AND JOS. BALLARDS, PRODUCING 28 SACKS PER WEEK (B1).
OS DRAFT 2-INCH AND FIRST EDITION 1-INCH MAPS MARK WATERMILL APPROX AT NGR. BRYANT'S MAP OF 1825 SHOWS A WATERMILL APPROX AT NGR (B2-3).
DOMESDAY BOOK RECORDS 1 MILL AT ASTON CLINTON OF YEARLY VALUE OF 5 'ORES' OF SILVER. IN C13 ROBERT SON OF MARTIN HELD THE MILL & A WATERMILL IS MENTIONED AS APPURTENANT TO THE MANOR, WHEN HELD BY THE EARLS OF SALISBURY. IN FIRST YEARS OF C16 IT WAS IN SUCH A COMPLETE STATE OF DISREPAIR THAT NO TENANT COULD BE FOUND TO TAKE IT, BUT BY 1520 THIS HAD BEEN REMEDIED & A TENANT WAS IN POSSESSION. THERE IS NO WATERMILL AT IN ASTON CLINTON AT THE PRESENT DAY [1908](B4).
AT NGR ARE REMAINS OF SLUICE & PROB PART OF MILL LEAT. VICINITY HAS BEEN MUCH DISTURBED BY THE ROTHSCHILD'S LANDSCAPING OF PARK (B5).
DOMESDAY MILL WAS PROBABLY THE SAME AS THAT WHICH RICHARD DE LA VACHE HAD HERE IN 1286 (B6).
Historical notes (B7).