Building record 0460600000 - ST PETER'S CHURCH, ILMER

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Peter at Ilmer, restored in 1860.

Dimensions - Width 0006 Length 0020 m
Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
CHURCH HAS NAVE, CHANCEL, TOWER. 2 BELLS. LICENCE IN 1662 TO TAKE DOWN AISLE (B1).
CHURCH IN 1637 (B2).
NAVE IS C12, CHANCEL REBUILT C14. C14 ARCH OPENING INTO FORMER S TRANSEPT REMAINS. BELL TURRET ADDED C16. RESTORED 1890 (B3-4).
SHINGLED SPIRE ON BELL TURRET OF 1890. CHURCH RESTORED BY STREET (B6).
AT NGR(B7).
Grade II+. Parish church. Originally C12, rebuilt C14, bell-tower added C16. Much restored 1860. Coursed rubble stone, old tile roofs. Timber- framed bell tower with weatherboard cladding and narrow shingled broach spire is built in W. bay of nave. Nave, bell-tower, N. porch, chancel. Bell-tower has 2-light traceried wooden openings to N. and S., and smaller lights to other faces. Nave has single ogee light to W., C15-16 window of 2 cusped lights to N., and 2-light window in blocked chamfered archway to S. This arch originally gave access to S. transept. S. doorway, now blocked, has C12 semi-circular arch, one side on moulded impost. Small N. doorway has double chamfered 2-centred arch with moulded imposts. Similar arch to porch. Chancel has 2 bays of single lights, one to N. a lancet, the others with cusped ogee arches, and a 2-light traceried window to E. Interior: bell-tower has heavy timber framing with curved and cross braces, and moulded arch with carved boss to nave. C19 wooden chancel,arch and roofs. Chancel has cusped ogee piscina and window-seat sedile. N.W. window of chancel has clunch reveals, the lower parts with carved panels showing St. Christopher and the Trinity. Rood screen is C15-C16, with cusped wooden tracery on low stone walls. Late CIS panelled pulpit. Octagonal stone font, possibly C14; C17-C18 wooden cover with ogee arches and finial. RCHM I p.218-219 (B5).