Building record 0460501000 - HARD-TO-FIND FARMHOUSE

Summary

Sixteenth century timber framed farmhouse at Hard-To-Find Farm, with seventeenth century cross-wing, nineteenth century extension and twentieth century alterations

• Listed Building (II) 1159443: HARD TO FIND FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to Modern - 1500 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C16 cross wing to right, with 2-bay C17 wing to left, altered. C20 weatherboard cladding over brick; tiled roof with hip over left bay; rebuilt brick chimney stacks to rear. L-plan, with C19 extension to rear of cross wing. 2 storeys, 3 bays, the right bay gabled and projecting. C20 wooden casements, mostly of 3 lights but with 5-light to ground floor right. C20 door in right return of right wing. Single storey C19 rear extension is of flint and brick with hipped roof. Outbuildings attached to right are not of special interest. Interior: timber framing survives in internal walls; cross wing has arched wind-braces and central open truss with curved braces to cambered tie-beam; early C19 surround to fireplace, with gun-rack above. RCHM I p. 232 Mon.8 (B2).