Building record 0457700000 - ST NICHOLAS'S CHURCH

Summary

Late medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Nicholas at Cublington, moved to this location in the fifteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1320123: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Nicholas, Cublington

• PARISH CHURCH (15th Century to 19th Century - 1400 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0009 Length 0022 m
Grade II+. Parish church. Early C15, restored. Coursed rubble limestone with some greensand, repairs in brick and tile. Some brick buttresses. C20 tile roofs. West tower, nave, C19 S. porch, N. porch now vestry, chancel. W. tower has altered ashlar parapet, diagonal buttresses, and arched openings to bell chamber, each opening with 2 lights, that to S. with blind tracery in tympanum. W. side has 2-light Decorated window in deeply splayed and multi-chamfered surround. Nave has 2 bays of restored 2-light traceried windows flanking N. and 5 doors. N. porch has blocked semi-circular arch with paired leaded casement. S. door has moulded 2-centred arch. S. porch has altered C19 wooden door frame with Tudor arch. Chancel has 2 bays of much restored 2-light traceried windows and 3-light Perpendicular window to E. S.side has small blocked low-side window. Interior: tall triple-chamfered tower arch, double-chamfered chancel arch with inner order on corbels with carved figures. Chancel has C15 niches with battlemented canopies and C19 carved figures of saints flanking E. window. Small restored piscina with trefoil head. Fittings: C17 chair, some C17 pews to rear of nave, C12 chest, C18 royal coat of arms over S. door. Font, pulpit and other fittings are C19. Monuments: 2 small C15 brasses with inscriptions; marble wall monument to Bernard Turney and family 1686 with flanking Ionic columns, entablature and segmental pediment with coat of arms. RCHM II p.98-99 (B4).
CHURCH REMOVED FROM W PART OF VILLAGE C.1400 (SEE CASS 1091). NAVE, CHANCEL, SMALL SQUARE TOWER 30FT HIGH, S PORCH, & N PORCH NOW A VESTRY (B1).
STONE WALLS, ASHLAR TOWER. ROOFS TILED. CHANCEL, NAVE, W TOWER, N PORCH EARLY C15, S PORCH C19. C18 W GALLERY, 1410 BRASS (00: 001)(B2-3).
GALLERY GONE (B5).
AT NGR (B6).