Building record 0456301000 - WITTINGTON WINCH

Remains of eighteenth century capstan winch

• Listed Building (II) 1159994: WITTINGTON WINCH

• WINCH (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

FLASHLOCK AT HURLEY WEIR SUPERSEDED IN 1773, BUT WINCH FOR HAULING BARGES UP THROUGH WEIR SURVIVES, ROTTEN & OVERGROWN. DRUM & 5 OF ORIGINAL 6 CAPSTAN BARS SURVIVE. DRUM 1.8M HIGH, BUT BASE, WHERE ROPE WOUND, IS BURIED (SCALE DRAWING) (B1). IMPORTANT EXAMPLE (B2). WOODEN CAPSTAN & METAL CAP (DESC) (B3-5).
Grade II. Winch. C18, last used in 1774 when Hurley Lock was opened. Wooden capstan with metal cap and metal tie bars to 5 wooden arms. Part sunk into pit with 2 retaining beams. Used to haul barges up flash lock at Hurley Weir.
(Country Life July 5th 1984 p. 32. A.H. Plaisted, The Manor and Parish Records of Medmenham, 1925) (B4).