Monument record 0456200000 - PINK HILL

Summary

Scatter of Neolithic to medieval artefacts found on the ground surface and in environmental sampling

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Early Iron Age - 700 BC to 401 BC)

Description

EVIDENCE OF CLEARANCE OF WHAT WAS ONCE CLOSED WOODLAND COMES FROM DEPOSITS 50-90CM BELOW SURFACE IN A SMALL SCARP-SLOPE COOMBE BELOW PINK HILL (DISCUSSION OF STRATIGRAPHY: SERIES OF SAMPLES AT 10CM INTERVALS THROUGH DEPOSITS & ANALYSED FOR MOLLUSCA-SEE REPORT FILED)(B1).
FINDS, FLINTS, POTTERY 001-004.
NGR given in B2 is 6-figure only. Location more likely to be at approx SP8230002055 - where reservoir is cut into the scarp slope, as described in B1.