Building record 0454001000 - YEWDEN MANOR

Summary

Sixteenth to seventeenth century timber-framed manor house known as Yewden Manor, with eighteenth to nineteenth century extensions, now divided into 4 appartments.

• Listed Building (II) 1125694: YEWDEN MANOR

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (13th Century to 15th Century - 1200 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1500 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

OWNERS OF YEWDEN MANOR RESIDED THERE 1254-1480, WHEN GREENLAND HOUSE (CASS 01816:01) BECAME THE CHIEF SEAT (B1-2).
Grade II. House, now 4 appartments. Oldest part is probably late C16-C17, remodelled and extended to left late C19, with late C17-C18 projecting wing and lower C19 wing to right. C16-C17 part (No.3) has timber frame concealed by colourwashed roughcast, and flint and brick plinth. Plain tile roof, chimney stack of thin brick to left with 4 diagonal shafts and one square shaft. 2 storeys and attic, 2 gabled bays and one chimney bay to front. Irregular fenestration with leaded sashes to ground floor right, cross windows to first floor and paired casements to attic, most windows leaded. C19 arched door to left. Lead water spout to centre. Large projecting C19 extenions to left (Nos. 1 and 2), are in matching style, roughcast and colourwashed, with tiled roofs and brick chimneys. 3 gabled bays to front, the centre gable smaller, with large transomed wooden casements, canted bay with sashes and cornice to ground floor right, and Gothic doorway in large gabled porch between left bays. C17-C18 wing projecting to right of original part is of flint, mostly roughcast and colourwashed, and has gable to front with 3-pane sash to upper storey. C19 Venetian window to left return; blind turret to centre of roof. Single storey C19 flint and brick wing to far right, with gables over wooden casements and central arched door. Rear has 5 gables with C19 canted bay windows to outer bays and centre. Interior: No.3 has fine moulded and stopped C16-C17 wooden doorcase, originally external, and upper room with C17 panelling and painted stone fireplace. Early C18 staircase with turned balusters, and knob finials. RCHM I p. 187. Mon. 12 (B3).