Building record 0453601001 - FREEMAN MAUSOLEUM IN FAWLEY CHURCHYARD

Eighteenth century classical-style Freeman family mausoleum, built in 1750.

• Conservation Area: Fawley Green Conservation Area
  • Listed Building (II*) 1125703: FREEMAN MAUSOLEUM

• MAUSOLEUM (Dated 1750, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II+. Mausoleum. Dated 1750. Designed by John Freeman of Fawley Court in memory of his father and as family tomb. Ashlar with flint repairs. Octagonal base with moulded plinth and cornice, and shallow sloping roof. Rusticated drum above with cornice, off-sets and shallow dome. Base has inscription on S. face and rectangular entrance with iron gate to N. Drum has 4 raised panels, 2 with small oval windows, one with heraldic shield and the other with latin inscription. Design based on mausoleum of Cecilia Metella on the Appian Way, Rome (B9).