Building record 0449600000 - THE CHURCH HOUSE, HUGHENDEN

Seventeenth century timber-framed almshouses, with later alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II) 1125744: THE CHURCH HOUSE

• ALMSHOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
ALMSHOUSES: RANGE OF 2-STOREY TENEMENTS BUILT IN C17 BY THE DORMERS. ENDOWED BY ELLEN, COUNTESS CONYNGHAM, D.1816. E FRONT REFACED WITH CHEQUER BRICK, EARLY C19, TO GROUND FLOOR, WITH HALF-TIMBERING & RENDERED INFILL ABOVE. OUTER BAYS ARE BRICK & FLINT EXTENSIONS B1-3). RESTORED AS CHURCH ROOM (B4).
Grade II. House, formerly almshouses. C17, altered and extended early C19, refurbished C20. 3 centre bays have flint plinth, C19 chequer brick to ground floor, and half-timbering with rendered infill and arched braces above. Timber framing and brick to rear. Outer bays are brick and flint extensions. All bays have small brick gables. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to left and centre rear, the latter with 2 rebuilt diagonal shafts. 11/2 storeys, 5 bays. C20 leaded casements, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light in gables. Pairs of C20 board doors between bays 2 and 3 and between bays 4 and 5. All ground floor openings have C19 rendered Tudor hoodmoulds linked by narrow rendered string. Small single-storey extension to left. Stone plaque records endowment of Ellen, Countess Conyngham, d.1816. Originally given as almshouses by Dormer family (B3).