Building record 0449400000 - ST MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS CHURCH

Fourteenth century church with much nineteenth century rebuilding

• Listed Building (II*) 1125743: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL ANGELS

• CHURCH (14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Parish church, in Decorated style, with arched traceried windows. Medieval & C16 monuments & 1621 monument to Thomas Lane. C13 font. Disraeli memorial window & monument (B1-6).
Parish church. Originally C14, almost totally rebuilt 1875 by Sir A.W. Blomfield. Knapped flint with stone dressings and tiled roofs. N.W. tower, nave, S.porch,N. aisle, N. chapel now vestry, and chancel. In decorated style with arched traceried windows. Tower is of 3 stages with set back buttresses, battlemented parapet and pyramidal roof. Each side has pair of large 2-light openings to bell-chamber; W. side has moulded doorway and lancet windows. Nave has 4-light W. window, one 3-light and 2 2-light windows to S., and a moulded S. door in steeply gabled porch. C20 extension to N. aisle with row of leaded lights. N. chapel has 2-light window to N. and 3-light E. window with old tracery. Chancel has 2 2-light windows to S. and a 3-light window to E. Interior: C19 N. arcade of 3 bays with octagonal piers; similar chancel arch; 2-light windows to original outer wall of N. aisle; 2 C15 moulded arches between chancel and N. chapel, the central octagonal pier with painted shields on capital; C14 ogee piscina; C19 roofs and painted decoration in chancel. Fittings: C13 cylindrical font with trefoil arcade and foliage frieze; C17 altar table in N. aisle; richly carved marble pulpit of 1891, with figures of archangels in ogee niches; C19 glass including Disraeli memorial in E. window, and N.W. window commemorating Queen Victoria's escape from assassination 1882. Monuments: Queen Victoria's monument to Benjamin Disraeli 1882, with profile portrait carved by R.C. Belt, on N. wall of chancel; monument to Thomas Lane 1621 on S. wall of chancel with small carved figure kneeling at reading desk; medieval cadavre with open shroud in 4-centred arch in N. chapel; 2 medieval effigies of knights in N. chapel, one on E. window sill, the other cross-legged and embellished C16; 3 early C16 slabs with low relief figures of fake medieval knights, supposedly of the Montfort and Wellesbourne families, also in N. chapel, one in a 4-centred arched recess. RCHM I.p.209-210. MON. 2 (B7).
Added to Historic England's Heritage at risk register in 2020, 2021 and 2022, due to tower roof admitting water causing decay to timber roof structure. In 2020 and 2021 condition described as poor, with priority A: Immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric; no solution agreed. In 2022 condition described as good, with priority F: Repair scheme in progress (B10-12).