Building record 0448401000 - FORGE HOUSE & FORGE COTTAGE

Summary

Medieval timber-framed cruck-built house, extended in the seventeenth century and refaced in the eighteenth century, formerly an inn known as The Fleur-de-Lys.

• Listed Building (II) 1239361: FORGE HOUSE AND FORGE COTTAGE

• (Alternate Type) CRUCK HOUSE (15th Century - 1400 AD? to 1499 AD?)
  • INN (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD? to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (15th Century to 17th Century - 1400 AD? to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (15th Century to Modern - 1400 AD? to 1999 AD)

Dimensions - Length 20m, Width 9m.
Externally house is all brick. Internally little timber framing visible, but truss between bays I & II contain remains of 2 cruck blades & possible collar & it is suggested this was a type W cruck. Built 1620s? & extended subsequently. (Historical discussion, description, ground plan, elevations etc)(B3).
Grade II. Medieval and C17 with C18 red and grey brick casing. Tiled roof hipped at north end. Dentil eaves. Two storeys, four 2 and 3-light casements to ground floor with brick arches, blocked door on extreme left, modern gabled porch on left and lean-to porch on right (Forge Cottage). Five windows to first floor, all under brick arches except two on left. Interior: remains of cruck truss in first bay from left, C17 timbering and stack (B4, B6).