Building record 0447000000 - ST. NICHOLAS' PARISH CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Nicholas, Hedsor, restored in 1886.

• Listed Building (II) 1125603: CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1886, Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0013 Length 0017 m
Grade II. Parish church. Medieval nave and chancel, partly rebuilt C16-C17 and heavily restored 1886; N. aisle, W. porch, organ chamber, vestry and belfry added 1862; S. transept added 1886. Knapped flint and chalk, the nave with tile quoins, remainder with stone dressings. Plain tile roof, roughcast belfry. Windows mostly C19 with trefoil-headed lights in rectangular stone surrounds. Nave has buttresses and 2-light louvred window at W. end, 2 2-light windows to S., and small transpect projecting from centre of S. side. Short belfry with narrow louvred openings to N. and S., pyramid roof and wrought iron weather vane. N. aisle has single and 2-light windows, N. door in 2-centred arch, and gabled porch with arched door at W. end. Hipped vestry and organ chamber to N. of chancel, with small gable to E. Chancel has 2 smallcusped lancets, possibly C15, to S., and C19 3-light E. window with reticulated tracery. Various C18 and C19 memorial tablets and one stone coffin lid are attached to walls (B2).
IRREGULAR CHEQUERED KNAPPED FLINT & CHALK BUILDING WITH TILE QUOINS IN NAVE, STONE DRESSINGS ELSEWHERE. MED NAVE & CHANCEL, PARTLY REBUILT C16-C17 & RESTORED 1886, WHEN S TRANSEPT ADDED. EXTENDED 1862 (B1-6).
ACCOUNT OF CHURCH IN C17 (B7).
LIST OF RECTORS 1403-1841 (B5).
AT NGR (B8).
OAU WATCHING BRIEF (B9)
A watching brief carried out during the installation of new drainage facilities in June 1996 revealed post-medieval soil horizons and a grave dated to the Victorian period by an inscribed headstone. No pottery of any date was recovered although a roof tiles from the Victorian restoration of the church were present (B11).