Building record 0445500000 - 5 VICARAGE ROAD, WINSLOW

Seventeenth century timber framed house, with probable witch bottle found buried under hearth

• Listed Building (II) 1279103: NO 5 VICARAGE ROAD

Description

Grade II. House. C17, altered. Possibly timber framed in part, now covered with whitewashed render. Old tile roof, coped gable to left, central brick stack. T-plan with gabled projection part rubble stone, to north. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Projection has window with old mullion to first floor, similar window in S front. Other windows C20. Entry to N/S front has re-sited stone gargoyle heads at eaves. C20 conservatories to S and in angle of N front. C19 bay to E, formerly part of No. 1, is not of special interest (B1).
BELLARMINE BOTTLE, FOUND SEALED UPSIDE DOWN UNDER TILED HEARTH OF HOUSE. BURIED AS A PROPHYLACTIC MEASURE, TO PREVENT WITCH ENTERING HOUSE? ALMOST CERTAINLY RHENISH; VERY CLOSELY PARALLELED WITH EXAMPLE IN WRECK OF VERGULDE DRAEK (SANK 1656). MORE INFO, PHOTO, ILLUS ON CAS FILE (B2-3).