Monument record 0444600000 - 400M S OF TWYFORD CHURCH

Summary

Medieval house platforms, ridge and furrow, hollow-way and enclosure seen on aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• Planning Notification Area: Shrunken medieval village earthworks at Twyford
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval settlement and associated ridge and furrow at Twyford

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

HOLLOW WAY, & POSSIBLE HOUSE PLATFORMS TO S, VISIBLE ON A/P, & FORMER PROPERTY BOUNDARIES TO NORTH-WEST ON OTHER SIDE OF STREAM, CENTRED SP6648 2632 (B1).
LITTLE OF HOLLOW WAY & PLATFORMS ON AERIAL PHOTOGRAPH REMAIN AS MOSTLY BUILT OVER. ENCLOSURE NORTH OF HOLLOW WAY PROBABLY POST RIDGE & FURROW. 1 GOOD PLATFORM STILL, NORTH OF TRACK (B2).

Medieval village shrinkage is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field north of Portway Road in Twyford village and centred at SP 66576 26237, a linear ditch about 3 metres wide extends 238 metres ENE from the roadside, with a 58 metres gap in the middle. To its north is a subrectangular earthwork banked enclosure, though the SW corner is not visible, but abutted on the N and E sides by blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation. The bank is up to 5.5 metres wide and encloses an internal area about 60 metres W-E and up to 43 metres N-S. The function of the enclosure is uncertain. Within the enclosure remote sensing data suggests of a continuation of the ridge and furrow earthworks abutting its exterior, possibly suggesting this enclosure is of a later medieval or post-medieval date and was been created upon the large ridge and furrow block, the earthworks within the enclosure then being levelled (3-4).