Building record 0444300000 - OLD WORKHOUSE, MUNDAY DEAN LANE

Eighteenth century former parish workhouse, now four houses.

• Listed Building (II) 1125600: THE OLD WORKHOUSE

• WORKHOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1843 AD)

Plan Form - U SHAPED
Grade II. Four houses, formerly workhouse. Late C18, refurbished C20. Red brick, low rendered plinth, dentil eaves, hipped old tile roof, 2 brick chimneys. U-plan. 2 storeys and attic, with slightly lower 2-storey rear wings. 5-bay front with cross casements to first floor. Ground floor has slightly altered fenestration with 4-light transomed casements flanking centre, and cross windows to outer bays, all lowered C20 but retaining original segmental heads as relieving arches. 3 gabled roughcast dormers with paired leaded casements. Central semi-circular arch to lobby with 2 side doors. Another door to each side in rear wings. Rear wing to right has C20 extension. Rear of main range has blocked 5-bay arcade, partly concealed by small C20 extensions. Interior has tall, large rooms with narrowly chamfered spine beams, and segmental brick arches to fireplaces (B1).
4 HOUSES, FORMERLY WORKHOUSE. LATE C18. 5-BAY FRONT, ENTRANCE ARCH IN MIDDLE. BLIND ARCADING AT REAR OF MAIN RANGE (B2-3).
AT NGR (B4).
The parish workhouse for Marlow still stands to the west of the Stokenchurch road and continued in use until the new Wycombe Union Workhouse at Saunderton was built in 1843 (B5).