Monument record 0444100000 - 200M ENE OF EATON LEYS

Summary

Two ditches, possibly trackway, of uncertain date recorded on aerial photographs and identified by magnetometer survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Cropmarks of possible Roman ditched trackway or road, confirmed by geophysical survey
  • SHINE: Roman trackway and small enclosure identified by aerial photography and geophysical survey, N of Eaton Leys Farm, and earthwork survival of medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation.

• DITCH? (DITCH:DOUBLE?, Undated)
  • TRACKWAY? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

CROPMARK SHOWING AS 2 STRAIGHT PARALLEL LINES EXTENDING FOR C.200M BETWEEN NGR'S, WITH POSSIBLE SHORTER PAIR TO E, VISIBLE ON A/P'S. PLOTTED AT 1:2500 ( NMR METHOD) (B1)
Two closely spaced negative linear anomalies occur in the western end of Field 7, in the same location where a double linear cropmark has previously been recorded. These anomalies have parallel north-easterly headings. Given their regularity, and their orientation perpendicular to Watling Street, it is arguable that they indicate part of the line of a Roman road. However, confidence in this interpretation is weakened by the fact that they align poorly with the layout of Magiovinium and with the position of the probable Roman enclosures to the south (B2).

A double-ditched trackway of probable Roman date is visible on historic aerial photographs as cropmark and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in field immediately E of Eaton Leys Farm and centred at SP 88651 32919, two linear ditches, each about 1.5 metres wide and separated by about 5.5 metres, extend SW from a drainage ditch for 93 metres. There is then a gap of about 40 metres and then the ditch continues for a further 65 metres past Eaton Leys Farm as a single ditch. It is notable that the trackway is perpendicular to the Roman road Watling Street, running from St Albans (Verulamium) to Towcester along the line of A5 modern road, some 670 metres to the NE. The extent of this trackway or road is unclear. However, if its course is extended 2000 metres to the SW, it would pass within 50 metres SE of a large Iron Age or Roman rectangular ditched enclosures (MBC45199) and within 5 metres of a smaller Iron Age or Roman square ditched enclosure some 300 metres to the NE (MBC45200), though this is entirely speculative (3).