Monument record 0440800000 - MARKET HALL, CHURCH STREET

Site of medieval market and sixteenth century market hall, demolished about 1982

• Conservation Area

• MARKET HALL (Demolished about 1982, 16th Century to Modern - 1539 AD? to 1982 AD?)
  • MARKET (First mentioned 1271, 13th Century to 16th Century - 1271 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

BURNHAM HAD FORMERLY A MARKET ON THURSDAYS GRANTEDTO ABBESS OF BURNHAM, 1271. MARKET LONG DISUSED. (LOST TO MAIDENHEAD?)(B1). MARKET HALL WITH INSCRIPTION OVER ENTRACE '1271-1539'. (B2). BUILDING PROB DATES FROM 1539 (FULL DESC)(B3). BY 1978 HALL DERELICT & USED AS STORE (B4-5). DEMOLISHED C.1982 (B5-6).
There is evidence for one medieval market at Burnham. The market was granted by charter and was to be held on a Thursday. The charter was dated 29th July 1271 and was granted by King Henry III to the abbess and convent of Burnham, to be held at the manor. On 23rd Aptil 1414, King Henry V granted the Thursday market to the abbess and convent of Burnham and their successors since the abbess and convent of Burnham and their predecessors had had a Thursday market at Burnham granted to them by his great-grandfather (King Edward II or III). No other record of such a grant by either king is known.
There is evidence for one medieval fair at Burnham. The fair was to be held on the vigil, feast and morrow of St Matthew, whose feast falls on the 21st September each year. It was granted at the same time as the market, and was also to be held at the manor. On 23rd April 1414, King Henry V granted a fair on the vigil, feast amd morrow of St Matthias the apostle (24th February) to the abbess and convent of Burnham and their successors since the abbess and convent of Burnham and their predecessors had had a fair on the vigil, feast amd morrow of St Matthias the apostle granted to them by his great-grandfather (King Edward II or III). No other record of such a grant by either king is known. It seems likely that this was a scribal error, mistaking Matthias for Matthew, as opposed to the abbess and convent having two fairs (B7)