Building record 0438301000 - DELAFORD MANOR

Late eighteenth century house called Delaford Manor, built on site of Elizabethan manor house

• Listed Building (II) 1164719: DELAFORD MANOR

• MANOR HOUSE (Demolished about 1794, 16th Century to 18th Century - 1500 AD to 1799 AD)
  • HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0019 m Width 0013
IN C.1794 DELAFORD WAS SOLD TO CHARLES CLOWES, WHO PULLED DOWN THE ELIZABETHAN MANOR HOUSE (B1). PRESENT MANOR HOUSE ON SAME SITE (B2).
Grade II. Late C18 with C19 additions; on site of older house. Three-storey main building with C19 2-storey T-wing on left hand and C19 addition at rear. Colour-washed brick; old tile-hipped roof. T-wing has gable end. Brick dentil cornice. Three-storey building, first and second floors with 2 sashes with cambered brick heads. Ground floor with C19 brick porch and one sash. Gable end of T-wing has chimney on wall through apex. On right hand side wall, 2-storey C19 bay, 3-light, brick cornice, hipped-tile roof, sashes; second floor, 4-light restored casement (B3).