Building record 0437900000 - ST JOHN BAPTIST'S CHURCH

Late Saxon, medieval and post-medieval parish church of St John the Baptist, Little Missenden

• Listed Building (I) 1332450: PARISH CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
  • Planning Notification Area: Late Saxon and Medieval parish church of St John the Baptist, Little Missenden

• PARISH CHURCH (10th Century to 18th Century - 900 AD to 1799 AD)

List of rectors/vicars 1235-1810 (B1).
Parish church built of small flints covered with roughcast. A chancel and nave probably existed pre-1120 when N aisle added. Present chancel 13th century. W tower, S porch of 15th century. Full description and plan (B2-3).
Core is Anglo-Saxon (B5-6,B8).
NGR to church (B7).
Grade I. C10 or C11 Anglo-Saxon core, C12 arcades, early English chancel, early C14 north chapel, C15 timber framed porch and west tower. Exterior of south aisle brick, C18. Flint with limestone dressings, some roughcast. Old tile roofs, aisles lead roofed. Modern vestry to north in C18 style, roughcast, hipped tiled roof by Quinlan Terry. Wall Paintings: St Christopher, Martyrdom of St Catherine, Passion, Crucifixion and Archangel Gabriel, all C13. Seven Deadly Sins C15, Nativity and Majesty C14. Brasses and Monuments. C12 'Aylesbury' font (B10).
Watching brief carried out in June 2010 by John Moore Heritage Services during repairs to a grave slab in the north chapel floor recorded 3 fragments of disarticulated human bone and fragments of medieval decorated floor tile in the uppermost 0.05m fill of the underlying grave. The finds were reburied under the slab. See report for detail (B11).