Building record 0437101000 - DENHAM COURT FARMHOUSE

Seventeenth and eighteenth century farmhouse at Denham Court Farm.

• MANOR HOUSE? (14th Century - 1300 AD to 1399 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DOUBLE PILE HOUSE (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Plan Form - Rectangular.
Grade II. C17 and C18. Red brick; old tile roof. Three brick string courses at first floor level. Rectangular plan with 2 parallel gable ended roofs, chimneys at gables on left-hand. First floor wih a sash window, a narrow casement window and 2 more sashes. Ground floor with a segmented-headed sash window, the entrance beneath a broad C19 tiles and gabled porch, another segment-headed wndow and a secondary door. All windows with glazing bars (B4).
Clear from Abbot Litlington's inventory, AD 1389, that pre-Reformation manor house was humble farmhouse. Denham Court Farm remained the manor house until Peckham built Denham Place (CASS 04370)(B1).
Denham Court Farm: 2 storeys & attic. Faces SE. SE half built c1640 & NW half (re-)built 100 years later (B3).