Building record 0435600000 - ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Nicholas at Lower Winchendon.

• Listed Building (I) 1159892: PARISH CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Nicholas, Lower Winchendon

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 15th Century - 1200 AD to 1499 AD)

Dimensions - Length 30m, Width 9m.
Grade I. Parish Church. C13, mostly rebuilt C14. C15 west tower. Limestone rubble with stone dressings. Old tile roof to chancel and porch, lead to nave. 2 bay chancel,4 bay aisleless nave, south porch and west tower. Chancel has diagonal buttresses. East window of 3-lights of cusped intersecting tracery. 2 north windows C14, each 2 trefoil lights with 3 quatrefoils. 2 south windows C15 of 2 cinquefoil lights under 4-centred head. Central south door. Nave has on north side 2 windows of cinquefoil lights under 4-centred heads, 2-light to east bay 3-light to west bay. East angle buttress and buttresses flanking west bay. South side of nave has 3 buttresses. East window of 3 cinquefoil lights in four-centred head, west window of 3 cinquefoil lights and tracery under flat head. Gabled porch in bay 3 from east, entrance arch with continuous moulded jambs of 2 orders. Single light trefoil side windows. West tower of 2 stages with half-octagonal south east angle stair turret and embattled parapet. West doorway with continuous moulded jambs, the arch with flowers. 2-light cinquefoil with quatrefoil window over. 2-light belfry windows in Tudor heads. All gables stone coped. Nave has plain parapet. Interior. Chancel arch C13 of 2 chamfered orders with semi-octagonal responds, moulded caps and bases. Tower arch of 2 hollow chamfered orders, semi-octagonal responds. Semi-octagonal cap to inner order. Chancel roof has moulded C15 wall plate. Nave roof dated 'T & G 1827'. Chamfered short kingposts, acorn pendants below. Shaped double ogee tie beam braces. Battlemented C15 corbels. C18 communion rails with turned vase balusters and square newels. Nave has mainly C18 box pews, but squire's pew incorporates C16 traceried panels. C16 pews at west with cut profile ends, restored. Pulpit c1630 hexagonal with canopy and arcaded panels. C18 west gallery with panel front on 2 octagonal posts. Font C15 octagonal bowl on moulded base. Piscina in chancel C15 with ogee head. Sill of chancel south east window carried down to form sedilia;fragmentary stoup in porch. Stained Glass: Chancel: East window C15 three leaves. North West Window leopards head, foliage and Stafford Shield, C15. Nave: South West Window. C15 figure of St. Peter, shield with arms. Chancel south windows have C16 Flemish glass and armorial panels. Nave bay 3 has C18 Creed, Commandments and Lords Prayer on timber in architectural frame with cornice, reeded pilasters and pediment over centre panels. Hanoverian Arms in west Gallery. Brasses. In chancel, 3 of C15 with figures. Monuments. In Chancel to Tyringham family, Thomas Tyringham 1629 in architrave frame, broken pediment and cartouche. Others C17 and C18. RCHM I. 246. MON.1 (B5).