Monument record 0433901000 - CEMETERY AT JORDANS MEETING HOUSE

Late seventeenth century Quaker burial ground at Jordans Meeting House, extended in 1688 and 1912.

• (Alternate Type) CEMETERY (17th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2099 AD)
  • FRIENDS BURIAL GROUND (Constructed 1671, 17th Century to 21st Century - 1671 AD to 2099 AD)

1671 LAND PURCHASED AND APPROPRIATED FOR BURYING GROUND (B2).
NEARLY 400 QUAKERS BURIED IN GRAVEYARD. INCLUDING GRAVES OF ISAAC PENINGTON, THOMAS ELLWOOD AND WILLIAM PENN (B4).
In 1671 a field called Well Close was bought for a burial ground. A further 4 acres were acquired in 1688. Although nearly 400 burials are recorded, few are marked (in 1766 headstones were declared inappropriate and any existing grave markers removed). In 1862 new headstones were placed over some graves, drawing on the childhood memory of an elderly Friend. Headstones include those of William Penn, his first and second wives Gulielma and Hannah and 10 of his children, Isaac Penington and his wife Mary, Thomas Ellwood and Joseph Rule. The remains of a row of lime trees mark the northern boundary of the original burial ground. In 1912 when the Friends acquired Old Jordans Farm, one of the farm's orchards was enclosed and made into a new burial ground; it is techniically in separate ownership and is used for burials by the London West and North West London Area Meetings, with graves arranged in concentric semi-circles. (See report for description and photos)(B10).