Monument record 0433400000 - WINDMILL HILL

Summary

Possible site of a post-medieval windmill suggested by historic field name and cropmark visible on aerial photograph. A probable post-medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as both earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Earthwork survival of medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow cultivation of the former open field system of Hillesden Parish, and probable location of a former post-medieval windill identified from cropmarks

• WINDMILL (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD)
  • WINDMILL MOUND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD)
  • RING DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD)
  • MOUND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD)

1763 ESTATE MAP SHOWS A FIELD CENTRED AT NGR AS 'WINDMILL HILL' (B1).
NGR OF FIELD CENTRE DERIVED FROM ABOVE INFORMATION (B2).
AIR-PHOTOGRAPH SHOWS CIRCULAR FEATURE AND DEPRESSION, ON THE RIDGE AND FURROW.

A probable post-medieval windmill mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and cropmarks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in a field about 550 metres N of Manor Farm and centred at SP 67581 28880, a low circular earthwork mound is about 21.5 metres in diameter. The 1813 Ordnance Surveyors Drawing depicts a round structure or feature of very similar size in close vicinity to the mapped circular earthwork. The 1885 dated 1st edition OS map shows a ring of trees at the site of the mound. Visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1946 is a circular mound with trees growing upon it within a block of extant medieval ridge and furrow cultivation, suggesting the mound post-dates the cultivation earthworks. The ridge and furrow cultivation and mound have been plough-levelled since the 1940s and are now only visible as shallow earthworks. On an aerial photograph taken in 2009, a cropmark of a C-shaped ring ditch up to 4 metres wide encloses an internal area about 16.5 metres wide at the mound’s location. Aerial photographs taken in 2015 show a ring ditch up to 2.5 metres wide and enclosing an area around about 21 metres in diameter (4-10).