Building record 0034800000 - CHURCH OF ASSUMPTION OF BVM

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary at Turweston, restored in 1863.

• Listed Building (II*) 1289451: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of the Assumption of BVM, Turweston

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1863, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0014 Length 0023 m
Grade II+. Rubble stone. Lead roof to nave, other roofs of slate with coped gables. Restored 1863 (rain-water head). Saddle-back roof to west tower by G.E. Street (Pevsner). Interior has 2 bays: the north arcade is Norman with carved caps to shafts on piers; the south arcade is Transitional with moulded caps and a pointed west arch. There is a small Norman window on the west wall of north aisle. Decorated style 2-light windows in aisles and clerestory are C19 or restored. Nave roof is early C16 with moulded tie beams, bosses and traceried spandrels to braces. The chancel arch is C13 and the east window Perpendicular; the north wall has an arch to the vestry and a Decorated crocketted recess filled-in. The south wall has an Early English piscina and 2 arches into the C19 chapel. The furnishings are C19 with a carved stone altar and reredos flanked by figures of saints in niches. The pulpit and low chancel screen are Norman-Revival. C19 glass. Monuments: 3 brasses in the chancel including one to Thomas Grene and his wife 1490; monument on east wall of north aisle to Simon Heynes and wife 1628 shows 2 small figures kneeling at lecturn with baby below in frame of Corinthian columns, entablature with flaming ball finials and coat of arms, and lower frieze with inscription (B5).
CONSISTS OF BODY, S & N AISLE, CHANCEL, LOW W TOWER (B1).
OF STONE RUBBLE. NAVE ROOF LEADED, OTHERS SLATED. NAVE C12; C.1190 N AISLE ADDED. MID C13 CHANCEL REBUILT & S AISLE ADDED; C.1360 S AISLE WIDENED. 1863 W TOWER REBUILT (STREET) & CHURCH RESTORED. N NAVE ARCADE ESPECIALLY NOTEWORTHY (B2-4).
MARKED AT NGR (B6).
Four footings and one wall were recorded. The walls are on a different alignement and it is probable that these footings are earlier than the current standing walls. On the south side the wall was 0.60m wide and was constructed of unfinished rough coursed masonry held together by yellowish brown mortar. The footing at the north-east corner of the chancel was built of unfinished rough coursed masonry, only one course thick. It followed the same alignment as the present walls. The footing at the north-west end of the north aisle was constructed of unfinished rough course quartz and quartzite and did not follow the alignment of the current walls. The footings around the base of the tower were part finished, uniform sized blocks. Within the church the foundation of pillar at the west end of the arcade was examined. It was slightly worked quartz or quartzite stone. The level of the moulding on the base of thw pillar was 0.45m abouve the current floor surface. The wall foundations identified probably indicate extensive remodelling as suggested by Pevsner and the VCH (B7).