Monument record 0427300000 - LACEY GREEN WINDMILL

Summary

Seventeenth century windmill, moved to Lacey Green from Chesham in the nineteenth century and used as a Home Guard observation post in WWII.

• Listed Building (II*) 1159021: WINDMILL
  • Planning Notification Area: 17th century timber-framed smock mill at Lacey Green

• (Former Type) CORN MILL (Disused after 1914/5, 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1999 AD)
  • WINDMILL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • SMOCK MILL (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) OBSERVATION POST (Modern - 1940 AD to 1944 AD)

Dimensions - Radius 0335 cm
Plan Form - OCTAGONAL
MARKED ON 1825 & 1847 MAPS (B1-2).
LAST WORKED 1914-15. LATER USED AS COTTAGE. ORIGINALLY AT CHESHAM: MOVED HERE 1821. NUMBERED TIMBERS SHOW DISMANTLING & REASSEMBLY (B3).
RESTORED BY CHILTERN SOCIETY IN 1973. SMOCK MILL 3 STOREY (B5).
PHOTOS OF MILL WORKING 1900'S (B7).
1812 MAP SHOWS MILL HERE - ANOTHER MILL? (B10).
The mill was used as an observation post by the Home Guard during the war (B12 and 15).
Grade II+. Smock-mill. Mid-late C17, restored 1970s. Timber frame with weatherboard cladding, now with C20 strengthening and weatherboarded outer skin. Weatherboard is carried over curved pitches of cap. Early C19 brick base. Octagonal, with sloping sides. 4 storeys. Base has 2 board doors and 2 paired wooden casements, and is set partly below ground flevel. Upper floors have barred wooden windows on 2 opposite sides, all set like raking dormers. 2 board doors to first floor. Revolving cap with 4 C20 wooden sails, the fantail in process of restoration. Internally the frame has large roughly curved braces between cant posts. Main machinery is complete with main drive shaft and wallower, spur wheel, windshaft and brake wheel, the wheel spokes morticed into the shafts. 2 sets of mill-stones in rebuilt casing but with original tentering gear. Rebuilt shoots; bins and flour dressers brought from elsewhere. Mill said to have been moved from original site at Chesham in 1821. (Chiltern Society leaflet "Lacey Green Windmill" 1973) (B11).
Buildings report held at NMR (B14)