Monument record 0425600000 - WINDMILL FURLONG

Summary

Windmill known from eighteenth and nineteenth century maps, aerial photographs and field-name evidence, visible as an earthwork in 1940s; modern land use is woodland

• WINDMILL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WINDMILL MOUND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

1788, 1825, 1847 MAPS SHOW WINDMILL APPROX AT NGR (BI1-3). WINDMILL FURLONG MAY INDICATE MILL SITE (BI4 ). A/P OF PADBURY SHOWS A SMALL SQUARE CLOSE WITH A MOUND IN IT,UNDOUBTEDLY MILL SITE. IT CORRESPONDS WITH POSITIONS OF MILL IN MAPS (BI5). AREA PLOUGHED FLAT. HEDGES REMOVED. MASONRY REMOVED FROM SITE(BI6)

A mill mound of post medieval date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as levelled earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located approximately 470m south west of Main Street, Padbury, and centred at SP 72080 30175. Concentric circular earthworks overlying ridge and furrow earthworks south of the village of Padbury. Largest ditch is 17m in diameter, inside this are two circular banks (12m and 4m in diameter) separated by a ditch (8m in diameter). The 1813 Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing of Winslow (1813) shows a windmill on this site. The ridge and furrow earthworks of former field systems are overlain by straight field boundaries created when the parish was inclosed in 1796 and the mill mound is in a rectangular enclosure 69x40m. The field boundaries and the enclosure hedge boundaries have all been removed by 1993. Modern aerial photographs show this area is under woodland, Google Earth shows this was planted at the beginning of the 21st century. Lidar visualisations show the earthworks of former field systems and the field boundaries which succeeded them have all been levelled. There is no mill shown on the 1591 map and the area is called ?Downe Furl in West Field but a mill is shown on the Ordnance Surveyors' Drawing of Winslow. (7-12)